PDA

View Full Version : Database address problem?


Ruinily
04-02-2011, 12:17 AM
Please can someone help? I cant figure out how whats going on and I really hope it's something that can be fixed. :( Everything that needs code from the database seems to add 'home/ruinily/public_html/' inside the urls, which is of course causing problems. For pets codes I get,

(Took the / out of the end tags so it would show up. They are there otherwise)

http://www.felkyocreatures.exofire.net/home/ruinily/public_html/siggy.php?id=1[img][url]
[url=http://www.felkyocreatures.exofire.net/home/ruinily/public_html/levelup.php?id=1][img]http://www.felkyocreatures.exofire.net/home/ruinily/public_html/siggy.php?id=1 (http://www.felkyocreatures.exofire.net/home/ruinily/public_html/levelup.php?id=1)

And without those added bits it works fine.
http://www.felkyocreatures.exofire.net/siggy.php?id=1[img][url]
[url=http://www.felkyocreatures.exofire.net/levelup.php?id=1][img]http://www.felkyocreatures.exofire.net/siggy.php?id=1 (http://www.felkyocreatures.exofire.net/levelup.php?id=1)

And its the same with created pages, it says they appear at,

(Took the http://ww off the front since it kept wrapping url tags around it and hiding the middle of the address. :hmmm: )
w.felkyocreatures.exofire.net/home/ruinily/public_html/pages.php?page=pageurl
http://www.felkyocreatures.exofire.net/home/ruinily/public_html/pages.php?page=pageurl

but it doesnt work until after I get rid of the added bit again. (Ignore general wonky layout, its still being worked on)
w.felkyocreatures.exofire.net/pages.php?page=portal
http://www.felkyocreatures.exofire.net/pages.php?page=portal

So if there any way of changing the default text on these codes? I can give screenshots and any details you want, I just want my site to work smoothly. :ohnoes:

Kaeliah
04-02-2011, 01:56 AM
That's very strange. I'm not actually sure what's wrong. *Scratches head* have you tried to google your problem?

fadillzzz
04-02-2011, 05:15 AM
Check your config.php file in the inc folder
Make sure the value of $scriptpath is '/' or leave it empty

Ruinily
04-02-2011, 06:36 PM
Oh, thankyou fadillzzz it works now! Though theres still one little kink which I hoped would be sorted out with the pathways, (I think this is all though) the images I upload dont seem to work. :( I've been using my pictures from photobucket, though I'll soon run out of room on that if I have to upload them all onto there. >.< And it means I cant edit the pet images once they've been used in a pet. Anyway heres the picture link, it should be that brown feather again, but it goes to an error page when clicked.

http://www.felkyocreatures.exofire.net/picuploads/gif/6fcfa1b3c65fd878a18ecb01deff19d6.gif
http://www.felkyocreatures.exofire.net/picuploads/gif/6fcfa1b3c65fd878a18ecb01deff19d6.gif
(Taken away the http://ww again.)
w.felkyocreatures.exofire.net/picuploads/gif/6fcfa1b3c65fd878a18ecb01deff19d6.gif

fadillzzz
04-02-2011, 11:15 PM
This usually has something to do with .htaccess
Try renaming the .htaccess file in the picuploads/gif folder and see if the error still exists...

Ruinily
04-03-2011, 10:45 PM
Er, I dont have a .htaccess file, all I have is an index file and a file with that name from the gif, 6fcfa1b3c65fd878a18ecb01deff19d6.gif . I have the .htaccess in the original file I downloaded, shall I upload it into my gif folder and rename it to something? >.>

fadillzzz
04-03-2011, 11:51 PM
No, I think there should be a .htaccess file in the /picuploads/gif folder...
It's a hidden file

Ruinily
04-08-2011, 03:22 PM
Okay thankfully that did work, I've been poking around to find more problem >.<' I'm found the promo codes also add something into the url that stops them working. I took the http:/ off to show them here.

Working url:
/felkyocreatures.exofire.net/adopt.php?id=10&promocode=Ulfrikwolfrik

Url that is linked from a page made on the website (not from scratch):
/felkyocreatures.exofire.net/adopt.php?id=10&amp;promocode=Ulfrikwolfrik

It adds a amp; in, I tried to find it but couldnt. :(

And how do you get rid of the little white writing that says, 'A total of queries were used in this page. They were:' Also why is it even there? :o

fadillzzz
04-08-2011, 05:53 PM
Open your functions.php in the inc folder and find this on line 849

$template .= "<div style='position: fixed; bottom: 0; left: 0; color: white; font-size: 10px; width: 380px; '>A total of {$GLOBALS['numberofqueries']} queries were used in this page. They were: {$GLOBALS['queries']}</div>";
And comment out that line, so it will become like this

// $template .= "<div style='position: fixed; bottom: 0; left: 0; color: white; font-size: 10px; width: 380px; '>A total of {$GLOBALS['numberofqueries']} queries were used in this page. They were: {$GLOBALS['queries']}</div>";
For the URL, just do the same thing on line 85

$data = htmlentities($data);
change it to

// $data = htmlentities($data);

Ruinily
04-08-2011, 09:25 PM
Thanks for helping so much fadillzzz, though the url hasnt changed its still adding in the amp; bit. :(

Also is there anyway to get the url of the admin star off the thier profile page title? Though thats the least of my concerns it'd be good if I could. :smile:

fadillzzz
04-08-2011, 09:48 PM
The URL still like that? Don't forget to revert the changes on line 85 of functions.php then...

To remove the star
open your profile.php, on line 93

$userdisp = "<img src='templates/icons/star.gif'> ".$usersname."";

go ahead and comment that out

// $userdisp = "<img src='templates/icons/star.gif'> ".$usersname."";

Ruinily
04-09-2011, 11:38 AM
I'm not very fluent in coding but I found a few things on google. It looks like its a common problem in urls, but I dont know which bit of coding I need to edit for the promo code urls, or urls linked from a page made on the website. Heres a couple of things I found...

"I've now reproduced the issue and can see what's happening. If you subsequently edit records (or change the structure) of a List that contains hyperlink columns, the original hyperlinks are recreated incorrectly and have the amp; added in at that stage. The bug is that each time you edit a record another amp; gets added. That's fine for text fields, but the & needs to be left alone for URL fields. This means a lot of wasted time as all original hyperlinks have to be manually corrected if the List is altered. Can this be fixed please?"

"Note that replacing & with &amp; is only done when writing the URL in HTML, where "&" is a special character (along with "<" and ">"). When writing the same URL in a plain text email message or in the location bar of your browser, you would use "&" and not "&amp;". With HTML, the browser translates "&amp;" to "&" so the Web server would only see "&" and not "&amp;" in the query string of the request."

Ruinily
04-09-2011, 04:48 PM
okay strike that, their suddenly working again! o.o I just added in the amp; bit like the last paragraph in my previous post said, and then got rid of it and it started working... I dont know whats going on but I hope it stays working.... Thanks for all the help! Hopefully I wont have to post here again. ^_^

Ruinily
05-01-2011, 12:56 PM
Hi, I have another odd problem now which I hope someone can help with. For the last two days only I havent been able to log into my site only with the safari browser. It wont let me log in on my account or the spare one I made, and I dont know why since I can log in on other browsers. Though the log in page doest seem to work on any browser. I want to make sure safari does let people log in since if it doesnt I may be stopping people that use macs from logging in. :( I've reset safari and cleared the cache after that, it still doesnt work. I dont know what to do...