PDA

View Full Version : My Layout x3


Rozel
04-20-2011, 06:31 PM
I installed a layout, and it turns out to look like this;

http://aroha.comyr.com/

Not quite sure what to do. Any ideas? Thanks.

fadillzzz
04-20-2011, 07:15 PM
All I see is the default 'elements' layout and seems like nothing is wrong with it...
EDIT:
Oh okay I see it now after I registered to the site.
Anyway, try to install the theme again, but this time instead of entering the path to the template.html, just put the folder name of the template.html (in this case it's blue). And yeah, make sure the html template is named template.html not test.html

Rozel
04-20-2011, 08:51 PM
Yeah, see, I thought it was supposed to be "template/blue/test.html". But it wasn't working, and said it couldn't find template/template/blue/test./template.html xD So I actually created another template folder, blue folder, test., and renamed test.html to template.html...

I'll try just remaking it :P

Nemesis
04-20-2011, 08:55 PM
your website is under review by 000webs.... If you are interested in layout help mine looks like this http://chaoisland.netne.net/ also on 000webs however i will be moving it to my hosting at http://99webs.info/order/ You are welcome to sign up for any package (skip paypal and ill approve) and it will be free as long as your site is being built and not being run i.e. using bandwidth. The 4 admins there and I would be happy to help/do the installation and layout for you free of charge however we are just volunteers, so don't expect full time work, but again we'd love to assist in our free time:wiii: Also if you need a domain we offer sub domains just make sure you select sub domain before you hit order.

Rozel
04-21-2011, 10:30 AM
Thanks, but I'm good with 000web. ^^

And Fad, just putting blue is not working. It says it can't find the theme location.

fadillzzz
04-21-2011, 11:16 AM
Hmm...
I found a little weird trick for the solution to this problem the other day, not sure if it's going to work for you though but I think it's worth a try.

create a new templates folder inside the templates folder
inside the new templates folder, create a new folder for the template.html you want to install.
And then from the ACP, install the theme, and put 'templates/themefoldername' (or templates/blue) as the theme location.
After that, just switch to the new theme (assuming the installation was a success)

Rozel
04-21-2011, 12:06 PM
Theme Location Error
The theme you are trying to install cannot be found on this server at the specified URL. Please go back and double check that the path to the theme's HTML file is correct. If you uploaded the theme and you are sure the URL is correct please make sure your web host does not have PHP's safe_mode configuration enabled as this can interfere with using or locating themes.

>.<

tittlemouse
04-21-2011, 12:37 PM
What I did is uploaded the theme and then actually wrote the directory and the name for it in the database manually.

fadillzzz
04-21-2011, 12:45 PM
yeah, you can go with tittlemouse's solution if you want...
I think there's something wrong with the ACP. :ohnoes:
Maybe I should have a look into this

EDIT:
I think this can be a quick fix
open admpost.php go to line 360
find and replace

$newthemeurl = $_POST["themeurl"];
with

$newthemeurl = '/templates/'.$_POST["themeurl"].'/template.html';

At the installation process, just put the theme folder name

Rozel
04-21-2011, 12:52 PM
I am not very good with all the MySQl stuff so I'm not sure how to do that exactly - could you possibly go through the steps of that? :P I just know enough PHP to edit a few things and customize to my liking. Sorry :S

EDIT; Still the same error after doing that, Fad. -slaps head- >.< I feel uber fail. xD

Tequila
04-21-2011, 01:38 PM
I'm finally on my PC, so here's what I did:
I found the keyword "theme" in my inc/functions.php (Mys 1.2.1) file and at around line 828 there is this section of code:
// NEW - a function to show the page
function showpage($title, $content, $date) {
$theme = $GLOBALS['usersettings']['theme'];
if ($theme == '') {
$theme = grabanysetting("theme");
}
$themeurl = "templates/{themename}/template.html";
$patterns = array("/:ARTICLETITLE:/","/:ARTICLECONTENT:/", "/:ARTICLEDATE:/", "/:BROWSERTITLE:/", "/:SITENAME:/", "/:SLOGAN:/", "/:LINKSBAR:/", "/:SIDEFEED:/", "/:ADS:/");
// if we have said we are in an admin area, don't show ads and show admin links
if ($GLOBALS['admin']==true) {
$replacements = array($title, $content, $date, grabanysetting("browsertitle")." ".$title, grabanysetting("sitename"), grabanysetting("slogan"), getadmlinks(), getsidebar(), "");
}
else {
$replacements = array($title, $content, $date, grabanysetting("browsertitle")." ".$title, grabanysetting("sitename"), grabanysetting("slogan"), getlinks(), getsidebar(), getads("any"));
}
// now that we have our stuff, let's start making it all into a webpage
$template = file_get_contents($themeurl);
$template = preg_replace($patterns, $replacements, $template);
$template .= "<div style='position: fixed; bottom: 0; left: 0; color: white; font-size: 10px; width: 380px; '>A total of {$GLOBALS['numberofqueries']} queries were used in this page. They were: {$GLOBALS['queries']}</div>";
return $template;
}

I then changed it to:
// NEW - a function to show the page
function showpage($title, $content, $date) {
$theme = $GLOBALS['usersettings']['theme'];
if ($theme == '') {
$theme = grabanysetting("theme");
}
$themeurl = "templates/crystalhollow/template.html";
$patterns = array("/:ARTICLETITLE:/","/:ARTICLECONTENT:/", "/:ARTICLEDATE:/", "/:BROWSERTITLE:/", "/:SITENAME:/", "/:SLOGAN:/", "/:LINKSBAR:/", "/:SIDEFEED:/", "/:ADS:/");
// if we have said we are in an admin area, don't show ads and show admin links
if ($GLOBALS['admin']==true) {
$replacements = array($title, $content, $date, grabanysetting("browsertitle")." ".$title, grabanysetting("sitename"), grabanysetting("slogan"), getadmlinks(), getsidebar(), "");
}
else {
$replacements = array($title, $content, $date, grabanysetting("browsertitle")." ".$title, grabanysetting("sitename"), grabanysetting("slogan"), getlinks(), getsidebar(), getads("any"));
}
// now that we have our stuff, let's start making it all into a webpage
$template = file_get_contents($themeurl);
$template = preg_replace($patterns, $replacements, $template);
$template .= "<div style='position: fixed; bottom: 0; left: 0; color: white; font-size: 10px; width: 380px; '>A total of {$GLOBALS['numberofqueries']} queries were used in this page. They were: {$GLOBALS['queries']}</div>";
return $template;
}
Replacing the section that calls the theme from the database to the name of my theme (which is just Crystal Hollow).

I'd try that. :3

fadillzzz
04-21-2011, 01:42 PM
@Nyxi
Hey, I guess this will definitely works! :usedusedused:
Not a really good solution though if we want to make use of the theme switching feature. :eye:

Tequila
04-21-2011, 01:46 PM
@Nyxi
Hey, I guess this will definitely works! :usedusedused:
Not a really good solution though if we want to make use of the theme switching feature. :eye:

Where there is a cheat there is a way. ;3

I don't want switchable styles so it doesn't bother me. :3

Rozel
04-21-2011, 02:04 PM
Well, now the layout is just black and white, as if none of the images/colors are connecting >w<
~
But yeah, I don't want people switching the layout anyways. :3 I was going to hide that page or something xD

Tequila
04-21-2011, 02:09 PM
Did you change the locations of the image urls and css url?

should be "templates/templatename/..." to pull it up. :3

Tequila
04-21-2011, 02:13 PM
Try this instead for template.html:
<!DOCTYPE html>
<html>

<head>
<title>:BROWSERTITLE:</title>
<!-- Edit the stylesheet with the correct location to your theme -->
<link rel="stylesheet" href="templates/blue/style.css" type="text/css" />


</head>

<body>
<div id="wrapper">
<table cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0">
<tr><td colspan="2" id="header">
<center>This is a placeholder for your header image. You can use the image as a background in the CSS file to make it easier to pull up on your site. The header is set for 800 pixels wide, but you can make it as tall as you'd like.</center>
<center>Any questions, let me know and I'll help you out with them. :3</center>

</td></tr>
<tr><td colspan="2" id="menu">

<ul>
:LINKSBAR:
</ul>


</td></tr>
<tr><td id="content" valign="top" rowspan="2">
<div id="main">


<h1>:ARTICLETITLE:</h1>

<p>:ARTICLECONTENT:</p>

</div>
</td><td id="sidebar" valign="top">

<ul>
:SIDEFEED:
</ul>


</td></tr>
<tr><td id="side" valign="bottom" rowspan="2">



</td></tr>
<tr><td id="footer">
<!-- Edit site name and your information here -->
<p>Site Name, adoptable images, site artwork, and concept are &copy;Copyright 2011 Your Name.</p>

<!-- leave these credits intact please! they're to let others know about the script & my services -->
<p><a href="http://tequilacorbly.me"><img src="templates/blue/images/sds.png" border="0" alt="Stardusk Studios" title="Stardusk Studios" /></a> <a href="http://mysidiaadoptables.com/"><img src="templates/blue/images/mysidia.png" alt="Mysidia Adoptables" title="Mysidia Adoptables" /></a></p>

</td></tr>
</table>

</div>

</body>
</html>

Let me know if it works. :3

Rozel
04-21-2011, 02:31 PM
To your first post, I did change it to where mine was :3
-
To your second post, it's fixed now! Thank you so much ^_^

Tequila
04-21-2011, 02:35 PM
*pokes link to check*

Yay it works! Now you just need to get your image in and change the footer information.

I'm not sure what's up with the who's online table, you may have to take a look or set the td width to auto in the stylesheet.

Since it works I'm locking this thread. :3