PDA

View Full Version : How i change this? [help]


dulop
05-15-2012, 11:59 PM
Hello friends!

Look this pic:

1) I want to put "DigiForos" here... but i dont know how :/ please help.

2) Above "powered by mysidia" i want to write a line... please tell me how.

Thank you, y love mysidia system!

AlexC
05-16-2012, 05:55 AM
You need to change these things through the template file - go to your file manager, find templates, go to main, template.html and find the footer and header area, and change them at will. :3

Nemesis
05-16-2012, 10:51 AM
correct just a matter of opening the right file and use control + F to find the text you want to change. Site is looking good by the way.

I'll throw in another question, what file has the navigation links at top? i want to add/move/edit and i found it once before but today I was at a loss on where it was lol. Thanks.

AlexC
05-16-2012, 02:32 PM
the links can be edited through the ACP, and it should be :LINKBAR: or something in the template.html - the rest of the files will be in /css.

dulop
05-16-2012, 05:32 PM
Thank you so much ^^

MaximumRide
05-21-2012, 09:59 PM
Sorry i'm bringing this back I also have this same problem.... I'm don't how to get rid of it :(

Nemesis
05-22-2012, 12:59 PM
the links can be edited through the ACP, and it should be :LINKBAR: or something in the template.html - the rest of the files will be in /css.

That's right the admin CP didn't think to go in there when i was doing html/css changes.

MaximumRide
05-22-2012, 01:20 PM
Yeah I figured out that, I just can't find it anywhere :/

EDIT: Nixy helped me but I can't find this

"<tr><td colspan="2" id="image"><span><a href="index.php">Midnight Howl</a></span></td></tr> "

AlexC
05-22-2012, 02:43 PM
If you're trying to change the main header title, from Mysidia Adoptables to Midnight Howl, then you'll need to search for Mysidia Adoptables, not Midnight Howl.

MaximumRide
05-22-2012, 03:00 PM
Yah I pasted the wrong one but I still can't find it anywhere

AlexC
05-22-2012, 03:42 PM
Can you post your code?

MaximumRide
05-22-2012, 03:45 PM
Which one?

style-city.css?
/* Setting Up Basic Styles */

html {
background:#222;
font-family:Verdana, Arial, Tahoma, sans-serif;
color:#333;
font-size:12px;
}

#wrapper {
width:950px;
margin:0 auto;
}

table {
width:100%;
background:#fff;
}

/* Here's for the top most links */

th {
padding:10px;
}

/* Next is our background for the title box, just save your image to the media folder, and put it's name and type in the box. */

#image {
border-left:10px solid #fff;
border-right:10px solid #fff;
border-bottom:5px solid #fff;
background:url("http://oi49.tinypic.com/eppu82.jpg") left no-repeat #91C7F5;
height:150px;
}

#image span {
position:relative;
font-size:25px;
padding:10px;
font-family:Georgia, Times New Roman, serif;
}

/* Change the color of the link for your site title here */

#image a{
color:#aaa;
text-decoration:none;
font-style:italic;
font-weight:bold;
text-shadow: 0px 1px 1px #eee;
}
#image a:hover {
color:#91C7F5;
text-shadow: 0px 1px 1px #fff;
}

/* Standard table cell definitions */

td {
background:#fff;
}

/* Let's fix up your menu */

#menu {
width:25%;
background:#fff;
vertical-align:top;
}

#menu p{
margin:auto 10px;
padding:2px;
}

#menu h1 {
font-size: 11pt;
border-bottom: 3px solid #DDD;
margin:2px auto 3px 10px;
color: #000;
text-transform:lowercase;
}

#menu a {
margin:auto 10px;
display: block;
border-bottom: 1px solid #CCC;
padding: 2px;
padding-left: 10px;
text-transform: uppercase;
font-size: 7.5pt;
letter-spacing: 1px;
}

#menu a:hover {
background-color: #91C7F5;
border-bottom-color: #000;
color: #fff;
}

#content {
vertical-align:top;
}

#footer {
font-size:10px;
text-align:center;
}

#content p {
padding:3px;
margin:auto 10px;
}


#content h1 {
font-size: 16pt;
text-transform:lowercase;
border-bottom: 1px solid #DDD;
margin:10px;
color: #000;
}

a{
text-decoration:none;
color:#91C7F5;
}
a:hover {
color:#333;
}

AlexC
05-22-2012, 03:49 PM
No, you need to change the text through your template.html file, your style one is only for colors and the layout, it doesn't contain text.

MaximumRide
05-22-2012, 03:50 PM
Where do I find that? [I am terrible at this]

AlexC
05-22-2012, 03:59 PM
The template.html file should be in the same folder you got the style.css one from - the folder containing your theme.

MaximumRide
05-22-2012, 04:00 PM
Well I see it but like I told Nyxi it only opens up a internet explorer file :/

AlexC
05-22-2012, 04:02 PM
That's quite odd... let me try something.

EDIT: So what exactly do you want changed? And what do you mean by Internet Explorer file?

MaximumRide
05-22-2012, 04:07 PM
Well like the site ^above^ I want the "Mysidia Adoptables v1.3.1" in the header to say " " [A space so nothing appears]

Edit: It opens this file that says
":LINKSBAR:
Mysidia Adoptables v1.3.1
:SIDEFEED:
:ARTICLETITLE:

:ARTICLECONTENT:

★ Powered by Mysidia Adoptables v1.3.1 ★"

AlexC
05-22-2012, 04:13 PM
Are you double clicking the file, or clicking edit?

MaximumRide
05-22-2012, 04:14 PM
Yeah i'm right clicking the file then pressing "View/Edit"

AlexC
05-22-2012, 04:16 PM
Ooohhh... wait, you're editing through the FTP? Okay, that's different.

Right click on the page that comes up, click view source, copy and paste what's there into a blank file, then edit what you need, save with same name as before, and then reupload through FTP.

MaximumRide
05-22-2012, 04:26 PM
Well I followed your instructions and this is what I put
<?php

include("functions/functions.php");
include("functions/functions_users.php");
include("functions/functions_adopts.php");
include("inc/lang.php");

//***************//
// START SCRIPT //
//***************//
<!DOCTYPE html>

<!--
Official Mysidia Adoptables 1.3.x Series Template Theme

//-----------------------------------------------------
// HTML/CSS Coded by Nyxi/tequila
// http://www.mysproject.org or http://tequilacorbly.me
//-----------------------------------------------------
// All Copyright and Credit for Script and theme
// to remain in the footer at all times.
//-----------------------------------------------------
// The script is free! We just ask for credit!
//-----------------------------------------------------
// Failure to comply will result in the following
// steps:
// - Cease and Desist Letter
// - Letter to your host
// - DMCA filing
//-----------------------------------------------------
// Any questions? Pop on over to our forums at
// http://www.mysidiaadoptables.com/forum
//-----------------------------------------------------

Before using this template we encourage you to read the
included Read Me and License.

We thank you for your interest.
- the Mysidia Development Team
-->


<head>
<title>:BROWSERTITLE:</title>
<link rel="stylesheet" href="templates/main/media/style-city.css" type="text/css" />
<link rel="stylesheet" href="css/menu.css" type="text/css" />
<!--[if lte IE 6]>
<link rel="stylesheet" media="all" type="text/css" href="media/dropdown_ie.css" />
<![endif]-->

</head>

<body>
<div id="wrapper">
<table cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0">
<tr><th colspan="2">:LINKSBAR:</th></tr>
<tr><td colspan="2" id="image"><span><a href="index.php">Midnight Howl</a></span></td></tr>
<tr><td id="menu">
:SIDEFEED:


</td><td id="content">
<h1>:ARTICLETITLE:</h1>
<p>:ARTICLECONTENT:</p>

</td></tr>
<tr><td colspan="2" id="footer">
<p>★ Powered by <a href="http://www.mysidiaadoptables.com">Mysidia Adoptables

v1.3.1</a> ★</p>
</td></tr>


</table>
</div>

</body>

</html> In the folder called "blank.php" did I do somethng wrong cause it's not showing up

MaximumRide
05-22-2012, 04:36 PM
What way were you editing it?

AlexC
05-22-2012, 04:55 PM
There shouldn't be a folder called blank.php.

Can you edit things through your host instead of by a FTP program?

MaximumRide
05-22-2012, 04:58 PM
Yep :) just tell me what I would have to do :)

AlexC
05-22-2012, 05:00 PM
Well, go into your filemanager, templates > Chibiry > template.html, click edit, find it there.

MaximumRide
05-22-2012, 05:02 PM
All i'm getting is _theme same thing? I have 00webhost so it may be different

AlexC
05-22-2012, 05:14 PM
Do you want me to do up some screenshots or something?

MaximumRide
05-22-2012, 05:20 PM
Yes please that would help a lot

Edit: Back, how do you take a screen shot? I could show you what i'm getting

AlexC
05-22-2012, 05:30 PM
Do you have a mac or windows computer?

If you have a windows, there should be a button above the number pad saying something like pnt scr or something along those lines. Click that, then open up a ms paint file or something and click paste.

MaximumRide
05-22-2012, 05:36 PM
Yay! Thanks sooo much for all of your help I finally got it! :D
http://oi49.tinypic.com/3585jwk.jpg
I was looking in phpmyadmin not file manager XD

AlexC
05-22-2012, 05:40 PM
That... would explain it. xD Glad you got it.

MaximumRide
05-22-2012, 05:44 PM
Lol thanks so much!!!! I'm so happy :'D... /*Weirdness Over*/

And I learned how to take and upload a screen shot :D

I have been trying forever XD

AlexC
05-22-2012, 05:48 PM
well, if you don't know how to do something, you can always google. xD

MaximumRide
05-22-2012, 05:58 PM
Yeah I tried that but I didn't know you had to upload on something like paint XD /*Faceplam*/

AlexC
05-22-2012, 05:59 PM
True, I guess most people leave that part out... I've noticed that on a few tutorials. xD

MaximumRide
05-22-2012, 06:00 PM
Lol. Well thanks for the help [again] XD

AlexC
05-22-2012, 06:05 PM
You're welcome. xD Thanks for the credits as well.

MaximumRide
05-22-2012, 06:10 PM
Your welcome :D