View Full Version : Breeding question
demoness
03-15-2013, 05:40 AM
Why I can breed pets only with one male from all my pets? :hmmm: They all have same type but I can choose for breeding only one male -_-
Hall of Famer
03-15-2013, 06:02 AM
Well this is not possible at this point, you need a male and a female. It will need a bit of code revision to achieve asexual reproduction.
demoness
03-15-2013, 06:07 AM
No, I mean different thing xD I say that in breeding section I can choose all of my females but from males is available only the newest one :displeased:
Hall of Famer
03-15-2013, 06:12 AM
Oh I see, sorry. Your adoptables need to be at or above the required breeding level, so chances are your other male pets do not meet this criteria. Also if you have already bred an adoptable, it wont be available for further reproduction until a certain amount of time elapses.
demoness
03-15-2013, 06:35 AM
Hm.. All adoptables is able to breed, I checked it twice) Maybe something wrong in code?
// First let's show available female adoptables
$stmt = $mysidia->db->select("owned_adoptables", array(), "owner = '{$mysidia->user->username}' AND gender = 'f' AND currentlevel >= {$mysidia->settings->breedinglevel} AND lastbred <= '{$lastweek}'");
if($stmt->rowcount() == 0) $mysidia->page->addcontent($lang->female);
else{
$femaleform = "<p>Female: <select name='female'>";
while($row = $stmt->fetchObject()) {
$femaleform .= "<option value='{$row->aid}'>{$row->name} ({$row->type})</option>";
}
$femaleform .= "</select></p>";
$mysidia->page->addcontent($femaleform);
}
// Then show available male adoptables
$row = $mysidia->db->select("owned_adoptables", array(), "owner = '{$mysidia->user->username}' AND gender = 'm' AND currentlevel >= {$mysidia->settings->breedinglevel} AND lastbred <= '{$lastweek}'")->fetchObject();
if(!is_object($row)) $mysidia->page->addcontent($lang->male);
else{
$maleform = "<p>Male: <select name='male'>
<option value='{$row->aid}'>{$row->name} ({$row->type})</option>";
while ($row = $stmt->fetchObject()) {
$maleform .= "<option value='{$row->aid}'>{$row->name} ({$row->type})</option>";
}
$maleform .= "</select></p>";
$mysidia->page->addcontent($maleform);
}
Hall of Famer
03-15-2013, 06:38 AM
Nope theres nothing wrong with the code, especially if you have just installed a fresh copy. What is your minimum breeding level for adoptables? Did you check carefully that your other male adoptables are indeed capable of breeding?
demoness
03-15-2013, 09:32 AM
Minimal level for breeding is 1(
For example I have 3 pets: 1 female and 2 males, all have same type, all have 1 level.
http://i.imgur.com/weNx343.jpg
But for breeding available only 1 male:
http://i.imgur.com/PQsvGz8.jpg
I don't even know what to check more -_-
Hall of Famer
03-15-2013, 10:05 AM
umm this is weird, and you are sure that you have not bred Miami before? You can check this by going to database table prefix.owned_adoptables. Use phpmyadmin to check the last column 'lastbred', if there is a nonzero value for Miami you may have bred him before so you have to wait.
Kamalya
03-15-2013, 11:02 AM
If the "type" is different then they cant breed also, like a rat type and a cat type can not breed.
demoness
03-15-2013, 12:54 PM
There are 0 and type is same :littlecfrown: oh, Ill try to reinstall xD
Empress_Swanbottom
03-15-2013, 01:46 PM
Demoness, what is your site name? (Also known as, can I come join your site?) I wanna check something out.
demoness
03-16-2013, 04:00 PM
Empress_Swanbottom, I sent you PM :3
kristhasirah
03-23-2013, 04:05 PM
Im having the same problem... did you manage to fix it???
SilverDragonTears
05-15-2013, 06:51 PM
Same issue here too. I have two breed classes. Budgie and Cockatiel. My cockatiels are at the correct level to breed and I have a male and female that have never bred. Yet only budgies show in the breeding list.
Missy Master
05-26-2013, 08:19 PM
Are you still having a problem with this? Let me know, and I'll try to help :)
Ruinily
07-24-2013, 07:03 PM
Um, I hate to say it and bump up this old thread, but I still have this problem. ^_^' I'm betting it got solved in the update? I'm a bit jealous of the newer breeding system, but theres nothing I can do lol. Is there any possibility of fixing this?
Hwona
07-24-2013, 08:29 PM
Um, I don't know if this will have any effect on breeding, but I noticed that 2 of the "male" codes seem a bit different than its "female" counter part... could this be the issue?
Ruinily
07-24-2013, 09:55 PM
Yeh I had a go at making them look the same, it didnt work. :hmmm:
Hwona
07-24-2013, 10:10 PM
So breeding works perfectly fine for females?
Ruinily
07-25-2013, 12:43 AM
Um, the breeding works fine for everyone, its just the drop down menu thats not working. It only shows the first male you have, once you breed that male the next one pops onto the list lol. So its only showing one male at a time, which means people cant choose which male they want... I have a feeling I should be able to figure it out, but I'm so worn out after the past few days I shouldnt have tried setting it up really. >.<'
Hwona
07-25-2013, 08:06 AM
Oh, I see! Check the breeding lang file? Really sorry I can't help too much, I'm using 1.3.3 XP
Ruinily
07-25-2013, 02:22 PM
Nice idea but no, I cant see anything there lol... Yeh I have a feeling I'm being a pain and missing out on all sorts because I cant upgrade. >.<'
Hwona
07-25-2013, 02:30 PM
Why can't you upgrade? But then. if you do upgrade, you'll lose a lot of the stuff on your site right now.
Ruinily
07-25-2013, 08:28 PM
Lol you answered yourself there. :P I put hours into tweaking a ton of tiny things on the site, and I just dont have the time to redo it on a new script and then try to fix whatever I've broken. XD
Hall of Famer
07-30-2013, 03:11 PM
Well the dilemma with upgrading is indeed one big problem with customizing your own site by modifying the code-base. Its not recommended for absolute non-coders, but if you have a bit of coding talent you can actually try to mimic new features introduced in each latest release yourself.
Ruinily
07-30-2013, 09:27 PM
Yeh now that my coders got a little time I might look into that. ^_^ The main problem is when I have a problem and my coders not around its a little hard to get help with out of date coding... Luckily she managed to fix this breeding problem I had. :D Ad its nice to see you back. ^_^
vBulletin® v3.8.11, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.