PDA

View Full Version : Anyone Know What I Am Doing Wrong ??


gjac1
02-19-2009, 01:22 PM
This is my first attempt at anything like this so i thought i was doing well up until this happened..

I uploaded the script, i uploaded the website files via FTP and edited the config.php file like instructed, but i keep getting this message when going to my website :

http://www.digiadopts.net23.net/

Any help would be greatfully received :)

Thanks in advance[hr]
This is whats in my config.php if it helps :

<?php

// PHP Easy Adoptables Configuration File

$dbhost = 'mysql4.000webhost.com'; //DB Hostname
$dbuser = 'a4324192'; //DB User
$dbpass = 'HIDDEN'; //DB Password
$dbname = 'a4324192_digi'; //Your database name
$dname = 'digiadopts.net23.net'; //Your domain name (No http, www or . )
$spath = ''; //The folder you installed this script in, if subfolder use a slash, if root domain empty
$auser = 'a4324192'; //Admin Username for Host Admin CP
$apass = 'HIDDEN'; //Password for Host Admin CP

?>

BMR777
02-19-2009, 01:34 PM
You mean the website under review message? They do that to everyone at some point. They're just checking your account manually to make sure you don't have anything illegal there.

Just another downside to 000webhost.

Brandon

gjac1
02-19-2009, 02:01 PM
ahhh right, thank you :)

Another question if i may, which folder do i upload the adoptable images to using my ftp client ?? , at the moment, i am having to upload the image to photobucket which doesnt seem right somehow, and then the image isnt shown when the adoptable is posted onto a forum to be leveled up..

BMR777
02-19-2009, 02:03 PM
You can upload to any folder on your site, just be sure and specify the correct path to the image when you add the adoptable. :)

gjac1
02-19-2009, 02:09 PM
Why does it say "Posted Image" instead of showing the actual image ??

BMR777
02-19-2009, 07:32 PM
Have a link? Is it showing this on the forums? Some forums don't allow dynamic files such as PHP files to be used as an image. Because adoptable images are shown as get.php?id=something then I think some forums may block this for security, but not all.

gjac1
02-19-2009, 07:51 PM
It was the old host, it looks like they didnt support hot linking....

Thanks for the help and sorry for not double checking before i asked the question :(

BMR777
02-19-2009, 07:54 PM
No problem. Glad you got it sorted. :)