View Full Version : Questions
gloryKAT
08-02-2013, 01:09 PM
1. How would you make a certain shop not show up on the all shops list? For example, if I had a shop in the forest, how could I make it so that you have to go to the forest to find it?
2. Is it possible/how would you make a quest? Like, one with an item required? - Answered by Wallie987
Hwona
08-02-2013, 01:52 PM
2: Yeah, just make all the quest pages require an item (there's an option available when you make a page)
gloryKAT
08-02-2013, 02:07 PM
:D Thanks!
gloryKAT
08-05-2013, 10:01 AM
/stillhasquestion
Hall of Famer
08-05-2013, 10:43 AM
You can make a hidden shop that is not available in the shoplist. Change the status from open or close to hidden, its just that simple.
gloryKAT
08-05-2013, 12:15 PM
when i change it to invisible, the link to it from the forest biome no longer works.
Fatal error: Call to a member function display() on a non-object in /home/magicval/public_html/shop.php on line 46
Ruinily
08-06-2013, 10:13 AM
You could do what I did, not use the normal shop list and make your own on a page. :P Its just a table with all the images and links on. Thats how I hide item shops, though I think I used to have it set to item shops only and removed the drop down that let you chose adopt shops because my adopt shops are all over the place. And then somehow I glitched the adopt list page just to make sure no one tried to use it. XD My ability to break anything actually came in handy! Anyway you just have to make sure you get all the links sorted out, and you have to type the shop name into the url to get to it at first.
Hall of Famer
08-06-2013, 12:12 PM
Oh my goodness, there is a mini-glitch in the class_shoplist.php, more like a typo if you ask me. Go to line 52 of that script file and you will find this:
case "visible":
Change visible to invisible should fix your error. XD
gloryKAT
08-07-2013, 08:20 PM
fixed it, the only problem is that it says "closed" on the marketplace xD but i don't know if that can be fixed.
gloryKAT
08-23-2013, 02:06 PM
can it be changed by editing a file?
- nevermind, i decided to use ruinily's suggestion
Hwona
08-31-2013, 10:26 PM
I kind of need the same thing too. xP Even though the shop is "hidden", it appears as "closed" on the marketplace page.
IntoRain
09-01-2013, 01:36 AM
My item-related files are kinda modified at the moment, so they don't really have this mistake anymore, but I'll try to help
In class_shoplist
protected function setfetchmode($fetchmode){
// This method determines the fetchmode of shoplist
$whereclause = "shoptype = '{$this->type}' ";
switch($fetchmode){
case "invisible":
$whereclause .= "and status='invisible'";
break;
case "open":
$whereclause .= "and status='open'";
break;
case "closed":
$whereclause .= "and status='closed'";
default:
$whereclause .= "";
}
// End of Switch Statement
return $whereclause;
}
Is it like this? When you create a shoplist in Shop (or any other page you make for the hidden shops) you have to count the Construct which takes a fetchmode (open, closed or invisible), I don't know which arguments yours takes but I think it's at least fetchmode. So it's like:
$shoplist = new Shoplist("open") will only retrieve Shops with status = open
vBulletin® v3.8.11, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.