PDA

View Full Version : Parse error: syntax error, unexpected T_STRING


MikiHeart
10-29-2013, 01:37 AM
I thought I would make my own thread instead of continuing to take over the other one. Sorry about that.

So far I have tried a fresh installation.

The error appears before and after installation

Parse error: syntax error, unexpected T_STRING in /home/pyonchii/public_html/othersites/chibimaster.com/adopts/classes/resource/native/objective.php on line 3


The line of code it's referring to is: namespace Resource\Native;

I've tried commenting it out, but it then gives an error to another file, and then another. Then I stopped.

Now I'm testing to see if it happens with 1.3.3 of the script, or it's just 1.3.4

Hall of Famer
10-29-2013, 01:45 AM
If you are getting this error changes are you are not running PHP 5.3+ on your server, since your PHP does not recognize the namespace keyword. It should work fine with PHP 1.3.3, but you may get into other problems if your script is not running PHP 5.3 or 5.4.

MikiHeart
10-29-2013, 01:53 AM
I just got it to work.

The difference is, this time I changed the setting to my folder before I installed the script. Not after.

Yea.. getting really frustrated.

Now I'm getting login errors. Can't login at all

"Invalid Action Specified

Sorry, we could not log you on with the details specified. You can try again or request a password reset. "

Tried resetting password and didn't work.

Hall of Famer
10-29-2013, 01:59 AM
I see, glad it worked out for ya.

MikiHeart
10-29-2013, 02:29 AM
lol I updated my post. Can't get script to log me in. Going to test in another browser.

Edit:

I got it to work with a fresh install. Weird how this stuff happens O_O

IntoRain
10-29-2013, 04:05 AM
Login errors in the website? Go to phpMyAdmin and create another user and give it admin priviledges. The first admin never works logging in for some reason

MikiHeart
10-29-2013, 04:22 AM
Oh that's odd. I just did a fresh install. Now trying to work out how to do the forum thing.

I'm also going to start coding some features which I think are desperately needed but have been over looked.

For example: I was able to access the admin panel and see all the options without logging in. I just wasn't able to change anything. I would rather have a blank page with a login, or have it redirect to the front page if a user is not logged in.

The other thing I think is really REALLY needed is a maintenance plugin. So you can close the site while you're working on, but admins can still see the site and work on it.

Hall of Famer
10-29-2013, 11:37 AM
Tbh I dont know why some people are struggling with admin login as I never had the problem of logging in the site after a fresh installation myself. Creating a new admin is one temporary solution, but it may only work for people who have at least a little bit of experience using web services/phpmyadmin. If anyone of you actually discover the cause of admin login failure please do let me know, its difficult to debug something that never happens to me.

@Cybertrash:
You mean a feature that allows admins to open/close their sites to visitors at will? This is planned for Mys v1.4.0, shouldnt be hard to achieve in Mys v1.3.x either(To disable the main site, just throw an exception on index.php saying that the site is under construction).

Phoeniix
10-29-2013, 12:06 PM
@Cybertrash,

i seem to be having the same problem as you; do you mind explaining what you did to see if i can also fix my issue

MikiHeart
10-29-2013, 09:53 PM
Phoeniix: Which problem?

Phoeniix
10-29-2013, 10:15 PM
i would upload the script and recieve the various line errors.

MikiHeart
10-30-2013, 01:20 AM
Yea, copy and paste bro.

I got multiple errors across different php versions and servers. So I can't pin point the problem unless you tell me which one it is XD

Phoeniix
10-30-2013, 01:44 AM
Parse error: syntax error, unexpected ';', expecting T_FUNCTION in /srv/disk9/1540094/www/antillia.co.nf/classes/resource/collection/collection.php on line 216

MikiHeart
10-30-2013, 02:05 AM
Is this from a fresh install, or after all the edits you and Hall of Famer were talking about?

Phoeniix
10-30-2013, 02:23 AM
this is after; i have done about 10 fresh installs though

MikiHeart
10-30-2013, 03:23 AM
What php version do you have on your webhost? What company are you with?

Phoeniix
10-30-2013, 03:39 AM
EDIT; Got it to install...yet i cant login..

now its saying

502 bad gateway...wth

IntoRain
10-30-2013, 04:28 AM
EDIT; Got it to install...yet i cant login..

The login problem happens often with the first Admin created. Go to phpMyAdmin (or whatever kind of database management your host offers), table (yourdatabase)_users and create a new user and give it Admin priviledges (usergroup 1)

Phoeniix
10-30-2013, 04:42 AM
Edit: I found the database name. when i enter it on the insallation page it wont go to the next page. my internet just wont put it through

IntoRain
10-30-2013, 05:15 AM
Edit: I found the database name. when i enter it on the insallation page it wont go to the next page. my internet just wont put it through

Installation page? So you didn't it install it yet? Did you create the database first? (the database and the database user with all permissions)

Phoeniix
10-30-2013, 05:29 AM
Installation page? So you didn't it install it yet? Did you create the database first? (the database and the database user with all permissions)

yes i did.

The DB name is antillia_phoeniix and the user is antillia_Derrell

Phoeniix
10-30-2013, 05:39 AM
i figured that the DB user and DB pass is for the PhP_myadmin but when i enter the host as antillia_phoeniix it wont work

IntoRain
10-30-2013, 05:54 AM
The host is localhost, isn't it? The database you want to use is the one you created

Phoeniix
10-30-2013, 06:01 AM
right, i put localhost; then realize phpmyadmin database is the mysql database. so now when i go to the site it goes

antillia.x10.mx/index.php

and if i click anything else

it says

antillia.x10.index or forgotpass

no .php

and when i manually put in php.

i get a line syntax error.

IntoRain
10-30-2013, 06:17 AM
Hm, I don't need .php to access my pages. But didn't you create a database? PhpMyAdmin is something you use to access and modify the database. Maybe you didn't install correctly?

MikiHeart
10-30-2013, 06:32 AM
I think you've confused each other.

I really want to put an end to all this. How about I just install it for you? XD

Hall of Famer
10-30-2013, 07:13 AM
Well as far as I know his PHP is 5.3.1 and requires removing some abstract methods to get it to work. Not sure why he gets the semicolon problem, I'd say perhaps it has something to do with another script file(did he use phpinfo() function to check for PHP version but then forgets to remove it)?

Phoeniix
10-30-2013, 05:49 PM
I think you've confused each other.

I really want to put an end to all this. How about I just install it for you? XD

that would actually be amazing.

MikiHeart
10-30-2013, 10:31 PM
PM me the deets.

Phoeniix
10-31-2013, 12:46 AM
pm'd. thank you so much