PDA

View Full Version : BBCode doesn't show


Killgore
02-26-2009, 07:47 PM
I tried to display my adoptable (Razgriz) and copied and pasted the code into a signature, and i get this

http://www.sylonia.freehostingwave.com/public_html//get.php?id=4
Creature Name: Killgore
Level this creature up! Click Here! (http://www.sylonia.freehostingwave.com/public_html//levelup.php?id=4)

Here's the code:

http://www.sylonia.freehostingwave.com/public_html//get.php?id=4
Creature Name: Killgore
Level this creature up! Click Here! (http://www.sylonia.freehostingwave.com/public_html//levelup.php?id=4)

There's obviously something wrong with the code generator, because it's like that with all of the adoptables. Any help?

BMR777
02-26-2009, 08:48 PM
You've got incorrect values in the config.php file for your domain name and script path, so they're not pointing to the right place on the server.

For your domain name in config.php set:
sylonia.freehostingwave.com

For the script path:
/adoptables

Those values should then make the BBCode generator work as it should. :)

Killgore
02-26-2009, 08:57 PM
http://www.sylonia.freehostingwave.com/adoptables/get.php?id=4
Creature Name: Razgriz
Level this creature up! Click Here! (http://www.sylonia.freehostingwave.com/adoptables/levelup.php?id=4)

Hm.....I set everything like you said, and this is the new result:

http://www.sylonia.freehostingwave.com/adoptables/get.php?id=4
Creature Name: Razgriz
Level this creature up! Click Here! (http://www.sylonia.freehostingwave.com/adoptables/levelup.php?id=4)

EDIT: okay, it's working now. However, it won't show on my forums.....any clues?

BMR777
02-26-2009, 09:00 PM
New result seems to be working. :)

Killgore
02-26-2009, 09:03 PM
any clues as to why it works on all forums, BUT mine?

BMR777
02-26-2009, 09:05 PM
PHPBB doesn't like the code because of the .php in the image's url. The next release should have a tweak to it that tries to solve this issue.

Killgore
02-26-2009, 09:14 PM
Ahh, i see. I think it's safe to assume that there isn't a url shortcut?

BMR777
02-26-2009, 09:16 PM
Well, a workaround may be here:
http://www.rusnakweb.com/forum/showthread.php?tid=403&pid=3153#pid3153

See if adding that to your site helps at all. That is a variation of the fix planned and should fix the issue, but not sure.

Killgore
02-26-2009, 09:36 PM
One more quick one: Where would i go to edit the display code that gets generated? I wish to get rid of the "Adoptable Name: Razgriz" part.

BMR777
02-26-2009, 09:40 PM
Where, in the BBCode?

The full bit for the BBCode is:

$article_content = $article_content."<b><br><br>BBCODE:</b><br>
<textarea name=\"textarea\" cols=\"50\" rows=\"4\">http://www.".$dname."".$spath."/get.php?id=".$cid."
Creature Name: ".$name."
Level this
creature up! Click Here! (http://www.".$dname."".$spath."/levelup.php?id=".$cid.")</textarea><br>";

Its in manage.php. :)