Mysidia Adoptables Support Forum

Mysidia Adoptables Support Forum (http://www.mysidiaadoptables.com/forum/index.php)
-   Mys v1.1.x Mods (http://www.mysidiaadoptables.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=20)
-   -   Adoptable Search Addon [by Kae] (http://www.mysidiaadoptables.com/forum/showthread.php?t=1743)

Kaeliah 01-24-2011 08:29 PM

Woops, my bad... I'll fix that... *goes to fix*

Just download and upload the new file, it'll work properly. :smile:

Hall of Famer 01-24-2011 09:55 PM

^^ Glad you fixed this problem already Kaeliah. Looks like it was a similar mistake I made when adding cash system for leveling up pets, which connected to the table adopts_users instead of prefix_users. XD

Kaeliah 01-25-2011 12:44 AM

I just left the entire link in by accident... >.> *facepalm*

PTGigi 01-25-2011 02:29 PM

And I hate to bring up another error but it's only a minor one :ohnoes:

PHP Code:

else{
$article_content $article_content."<table id=\"searchresults\"><tr><td>ID</td><td>Name</td><td>Type</td><td>Owner</td><td>Level</td><td>Gender</td></tr>";
$i 0;
while(
$i $num){
$name=@mysql_result($result,$i,"name");
$aid=@mysql_result($result,$i,"aid");
$type=@mysql_result($result,$i,"type");
$owner=@mysql_result($result,$i,"owner");
$level=@mysql_result($result,$i,"currentlevel");
$gender=@mysql_result($result,$i,"gender");

$article_content $article_content."<tr><td>".$aid."</td><td><a href='levelup.php?id=".$id."'>".$name."</a></td>
<td>"
.$type."</td><td><a href='profile.php?user=".$owner."'>".$owner."</a></td><td>".$level."</td><td>".$gender."</td></tr>";

$i++;
}
$article_content $article_content."</table>";


Should be:
PHP Code:

else{
$article_content $article_content."<table id=\"searchresults\"><tr><td>ID</td><td>Name</td><td>Type</td><td>Owner</td><td>Level</td><td>Gender</td></tr>";
$i 0;
while(
$i $num){
$name=@mysql_result($result,$i,"name");
$id=@mysql_result($result,$i,"aid");
$type=@mysql_result($result,$i,"type");
$owner=@mysql_result($result,$i,"owner");
$level=@mysql_result($result,$i,"currentlevel");
$gender=@mysql_result($result,$i,"gender");

$article_content $article_content."<tr><td>".$id."</td><td><a href='levelup.php?id=".$id."'>".$name."</a></td>
<td>"
.$type."</td><td><a href='profile.php?user=".$owner."'>".$owner."</a></td><td>".$level."</td><td>".$gender."</td></tr>";

$i++;
}
$article_content $article_content."</table>";


So the ID number link works :meow:

Hall of Famer 01-25-2011 04:20 PM

umm does it really make a big difference if you use 'id' instead of 'aid'?

PTGigi 01-25-2011 04:30 PM

Well it had both $aid and $id so that messed it up, and personally I like $id so I changed the $aid to match the other $id X3

This is the line with the exact error:
PHP Code:

$article_content $article_content."<tr><td>".$aid."</td><td><a href='levelup.php?id=".$id."'>".$name."</a></td> 

See how there's an $aid and an $id? But up top only one is specified. :catfish:

Kaeliah 01-25-2011 07:05 PM

Fixed, again.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:53 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.