Mysidia Adoptables Support Forum

Mysidia Adoptables Support Forum (http://www.mysidiaadoptables.com/forum/index.php)
-   Questions and Supports (http://www.mysidiaadoptables.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=18)
-   -   Adopt pages, and general adopt/index page :L (http://www.mysidiaadoptables.com/forum/showthread.php?t=2169)

blondbananamix 06-09-2011 11:00 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by SilverDragonTears (Post 17011)
Would you be so kind as to show me how to do this? By this, I mean how to make it so that you click the adoptable to adopt it? I'd be so grateful :pleased:

If you can find out how, I'd love to know too, I haven't had tome to pick apart the old script yet. :)

SilverDragonTears 06-09-2011 02:39 PM

I figured it out XD

I don't remember what it looked like before but if you find where the images are displayed on the adopt.php page just add this to it. SO it looks like:

Quote:

//If we can adopt the adoptable, show the image and adoption link...
$article_content .= "
<a href='adopt.php?id=".$aid."'><img src='".$eggimage."' /></a><br>
{$description}<br>";
Then just remove the radio boxes.
Let me know if you need more help =)

blondbananamix 06-19-2011 12:22 PM

Oh thank you so much <3 This has really helped me :) :smile:

Edit: what do you mean by the radio boxes? :3 I'm having a little trouble with it, I'll try and work out what to do.

Hall of Famer 06-19-2011 02:13 PM

The radio box is where you select or deselect a new adoptable from adopt.php page.

blondbananamix 06-19-2011 02:44 PM

Ah okay, thank you.

I have a problem now with the script. I think I deleted something I shouldn't have because now when I try and adopt an adoptable, i click the 'manage adoptable' link and it says the adoptable does not exist D:

I don't know if this helps but here is that part of the adopt.php page...

Quote:

adopt to guests...

if($canadopt == "yes"){


//If we can adopt the adoptable, show the image and adoption link...
$article_content .= "
<a href='adopt.php?id=".$aid."'><img src='".$eggimage."' /></a><br>
<strong>{$type}</strong> - {$row['cost']} {$GLOBALS['settings']['cost']}.
<br>{$description}<br>";


}
} // End the looping out of all adoptables...
$article_content .= "</table>
<h3>Adopt</h3>
<p>Adoptable Name: <input name='name' type='text' id='name' />
<input name='promocode' type='hidden' id='promocode' value='".$promocode."'>
</p>
<p>
<input type='submit' name='Submit' value='Adopt Me'>
</p>
</form>"
;
} // This bracket ends the IF check for whether or not an ID was entered

blondbananamix 06-29-2011 10:27 AM

can anyone help me fix this? I still havent worked it out yet.

fadillzzz 06-29-2011 10:48 AM

From a quick look at your code, I think you forgot to pass the adoptable id.
By default, the script pass the id using a radio button
PHP Code:

<td><input type='radio' name='id' id='id' value='{$aid}' /></td


blondbananamix 06-30-2011 01:16 PM

oh i see, thank you. Sorry to be a bother, but where abouts would I put that line of code? ^.^

fadillzzz 07-01-2011 04:29 AM

Just put that near the <img> tag for the adoptable's image

blondbananamix 07-03-2011 04:25 PM

okay, I decided to resotre that line of code to its original which i baked up. Now however when I adopt, i click 'manage adoptable' and I get this:
The ID specified does not match any adoptable in our system. Sorry. If you wish, you can adopt a pet.
D: help?


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:56 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.