Mysidia Adoptables Support Forum

Mysidia Adoptables Support Forum (http://www.mysidiaadoptables.com/forum/index.php)
-   Questions and Supports (http://www.mysidiaadoptables.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=18)
-   -   Fatal Error... (http://www.mysidiaadoptables.com/forum/showthread.php?t=2513)

Tequila 11-12-2011 07:24 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by SilverDragonTears (Post 19639)
Can you show me line 59? My eyes are too bad to count to find it ;)

Sure:
PHP Code:

    else {$v1='0'; } 

There is a bunch of code like that in the script. Here is where I got the script if you want to see what it's supposed to do.

Hall of Famer 11-12-2011 03:01 PM

For some reason the script wont run while I was betatesting it(not even giving errors, just all blank). I'd rewrite your codes in this way:

PHP Code:

if ($random_1=='1' || $random_2=='1' || $random_3=='1' || $random_4=='1'$v1='1';  
else 
$v1='0'

The brackets in if statement can be tricky. I am assuming you are using a shortcut since you only have one line of codes following if and else, but the best way to handle this is to get rid of the bracket. Once you have brackets in your if statement, you will have to write separate lines like this:

PHP Code:


if ($random_1=='1' || $random_2=='1' || $random_3=='1' || $random_4=='1'){ 
    
$v1='1'
    } 
    else {
    
$v1='0'
    } 

Hopefully this solves your problem. I cannot test your script on my site there is no guarantee that I make no mistakes. Also it seems that you are trying to utilize a part of PHP and javascript codes?

Tequila 11-12-2011 09:29 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Hall of Famer (Post 19658)
For some reason the script wont run while I was betatesting it(not even giving errors, just all blank). I'd rewrite your codes in this way:

PHP Code:

if ($random_1=='1' || $random_2=='1' || $random_3=='1' || $random_4=='1'$v1='1';  
else 
$v1='0'

The brackets in if statement can be tricky. I am assuming you are using a shortcut since you only have one line of codes following if and else, but the best way to handle this is to get rid of the bracket. Once you have brackets in your if statement, you will have to write separate lines like this:

PHP Code:


if ($random_1=='1' || $random_2=='1' || $random_3=='1' || $random_4=='1'){ 
    
$v1='1'
    } 
    else {
    
$v1='0'
    } 

Hopefully this solves your problem. I cannot test your script on my site there is no guarantee that I make no mistakes. Also it seems that you are trying to utilize a part of PHP and javascript codes?

I'll try that tomorrow afternoon (once I'm out of work). I hate closing and opening the next morning. :/

In other news, I should be able to give my won't be here notice for Turkey Day (volunteered for 8 hours) and That Evil Shopping Day (volunteered for 12 hours) after shortly.

Hall of Famer 11-13-2011 04:30 PM

Alright, good luck then Nyxi. Again I hope this will work out for you, give a try on your site and lemme know if you encounter any other problems.

Tequila 11-13-2011 06:09 PM

Will do. :3

Tequila 11-15-2011 01:16 PM

I think I'll skip this lotto script, and go back to my Tic Tac Toe game instead. I'll have to come up with a new way to run a lottery.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:04 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.