Mysidia Adoptables Support Forum

Mysidia Adoptables Support Forum (http://www.mysidiaadoptables.com/forum/index.php)
-   Mys v1.3.x Mods (http://www.mysidiaadoptables.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=42)
-   -   Mys v1.3.4 Dynamically Generated Images Addon (http://www.mysidiaadoptables.com/forum/showthread.php?t=5503)

Dinocanid 11-06-2017 12:39 PM

You're right on both! You need to set the iterator index on whatever layer you want to use commands/filters on. For example, you set the index to 1 and apply stuff to that, then you would set the index to 2...etc.
Wolves is the same as owned_adoptables too, I just made a custom table since I use a custom class and stuff.

If it's still showing a blank image, do your image names have spaces in them? It's weird, but on some hosts they can't have any spaces (that's what I just found out about mysidiahost). Some hosts do, while others don't, so it's something to try.

gwynmil 11-06-2017 01:44 PM

Awesome, thanks!

Every folder and image name is a single word (black, white, tan, blue, inner1 etc). The body part names match the DB columns exactly. Imagick is enabled. I'm lost. ^^'

Earlier I naively thought you'd need access to the x10hosting cpanel to do anything for us, but just realised FTP could be used to poke around, to an extent. If it would help here, I can send you details for that?

(and if you feel like it, maybe do the other mods while you're in there... my paypal is ready lol. I'm just not sure which tasks will require DB access. Guess I'll send you a PM in a few minutes and you can decide.)

edit: oh, another thing that must be asked. How does this script work on pages with multiple creatures? Like the main myadopts page, breeding, user profiles. I'm guessing it doesn't. So we would need to save each griffin's image (or at least a thumbnail-sized version) into a folder somehow, to fetch from... or is there another way?

Dinocanid 11-06-2017 02:30 PM

You can send me FTP details and I can see what I can do ^^ (It's also waaay more secure, some people just send their login details)
You're right about it not working on pages that show multiple creatures at once, but you could save each generated image; the only thing is that I can see that taking up a whole lot of disk space in the long run. I haven't looked into saving the images with imagick specifically, but I'm sure it can be done if you're willing to go that route.

gwynmil 11-07-2017 02:32 PM

... OK, I kept trying to send the message last night and now tonight, but it gives an error. Not the first time Mysidia forum has done this. :hmmm:
So the list is posted for you here, and I'm not sure how to securely send the FTP info. Sorry about this. ^^'

Dinocanid 11-07-2017 07:13 PM

It's fine! I just sent you an email.

Dinocanid 12-17-2017 04:07 PM

I updated the code. Now it should work fine as an image by using:
HTML Code:

<img src='/yourfilename/{$adoptIDevariable}'>
So for example, I can now use it like this:
HTML Code:

<img src ='/wolfimage/{$wid}' height='auto' width='75%'>
This also resolves scaling issues, so no more ugly scroll bars on your images, and it allows you to display more than one generated image (like on the myadopts index). The only thing is that half of the images most likely fail to load if many are shown on one page.

Abronsyth 12-25-2017 10:16 AM

!! Excite !! :colonu:

Okay so I am just hoping you could help me understand this;
Code:

$composed_image->setIteratorIndex(2);
$composed_image->compositeImage( new \Imagick($images[1]), \Imagick::COMPOSITE_DSTIN, 0, 0 );

So here, this is a section that constrains the layer "2" to be only visible within layer "1," right?

Then for the layer labels, is it descending from top-down? So for you example is this layer "2"?
Code:

'http://wild-souls.mysidiahost.com/picuploads/wolf_images/adult/shade.png'
With this being layer "1"?
Code:

'http://wild-souls.mysidiahost.com/picuploads/wolf_images/adult/lineart.png'
I have multiple linearts I'll be using for each level, so I want to make it easier on myself by just having the base/marking layers big enough to cover all linearts, but then of course not have them go outside of the lineart.

Thank you, and happy holidays!

Dinocanid 12-25-2017 02:11 PM

1. Yep! So layer 2 would appear within layer 1
2. It ascends from top to down. So the first in the array is 0, the second would be layer 1, etc. In short, the items in the bottom of the array appear on top of the items in the top of the array, if that makes sense.

Abronsyth 12-27-2017 10:15 PM

Alright, that absolutely answers my questions! Thanks!

(Trying to use this to create a geno/pheno system...it's...tedious lol)

SyntaxError73 03-11-2018 09:57 PM

How would I tailor the script to allow multiple different species of breedable animals?


Let's say I wanted to make a site where the user could breed snakes and lizards.. and I wanted to use the random image generator. If a user bred two snakes together, how would the script know not to put a lizard marking on the new baby snake, and only use snake images?

I really love this idea, I sometimes think too hard about the logic though...


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:05 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.