Mysidia Adoptables Support Forum

Mysidia Adoptables Support Forum (http://www.mysidiaadoptables.com/forum/index.php)
-   Questions and Supports (http://www.mysidiaadoptables.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=18)
-   -   Changing BBCode & HTML output? (http://www.mysidiaadoptables.com/forum/showthread.php?t=346)

Tequila 02-04-2009 06:55 PM

Changing BBCode & HTML output?
 
How do you change the BBCode & HTML output to only display the image of the adoptable and so it won't give you an error afterward?

I tried to do it, but only got error messages before I reuploaded the original file.

I want the output to do something like this, so that there is less code to place for the users.

BMR777 02-04-2009 07:20 PM

RE: Changing BBCode & HTML output?
 
Try changing:

PHP Code:

    $article_content $article_content."<b><br><br>BBCODE:</b><br><textarea name=\"textarea\" cols=\"50\" rows=\"4\">[img]http://www.".$dname."".$spath."/get.php?id=".$cid."[/img]
    Creature Name: "
.$name."
    [url=http://www."
.$dname."".$spath."/levelup.php?id=".$cid."]Level this creature up!  Click Here![/url]</textarea><br>"

To:

PHP Code:

    $article_content $article_content."<b><br><br>BBCODE:</b><br><textarea name=\"textarea\" cols=\"50\" rows=\"4\">[url=http://www.".$dname."".$spath."/levelup.php?id=".$cid."][img]http://www.".$dname."".$spath."/get.php?id=".$cid."[/img][/url]
</textarea><br>"


See if that works better. That should just make a clickable image that leads directly to the levelup page. :)

Tequila 02-05-2009 07:48 AM

RE: Changing BBCode & HTML output?
 
That worked! Now I'll have to mimic it for the HTML. Thanks!

LilPixie 02-09-2009 06:50 PM

RE: Changing BBCode & HTML output?
 
Can you use this same thing to change the HTML output?
I tried doing the same thing and changeing it from the default to

Code:

$article_content = $article_content."<b>HTML:</b><br><textarea name=\"textarea\" cols=\"50\" rows=\"4\"><a href=\"http://www.".$dname."".$spath."/levelup.php?id=".$cid."\"><img src=\"http://www.".$dname."".$spath."/get.php?id=".$cid."\"></a><br>
        Level this creature up!  Click Here!</a></textarea>";

and it didn't change on the website.

EDIT: LOL woops, r dumb. Fixed.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:04 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.