Mysidia Adoptables Support Forum

Mysidia Adoptables Support Forum (http://www.mysidiaadoptables.com/forum/index.php)
-   Questions and Supports (http://www.mysidiaadoptables.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=18)
-   -   HTML instead of BBCodes (Answered) (http://www.mysidiaadoptables.com/forum/showthread.php?t=1130)

gabeki 10-09-2009 08:15 PM

HTML instead of BBCodes (Answered)
 
Hi. How can I use HTML in the page content editor of admin's section on my site?

The owner once told me I should edit some code to permit that, but he told me on Myadopts forum, that got reset, so I can't find it.

Thanks from now.

BMR777 10-09-2009 09:26 PM

RE: HTML instead of BBCodes
 
In admpost.php find all:

PHP Code:

$content secure($content); 

Replace with:

PHP Code:

$content mysql_real_escape_string($content); 

Replacing all of those will allow you to use HTML and BBCode. :)

gabeki 10-09-2009 09:45 PM

RE: HTML instead of BBCodes
 
I did that, but I think something went wrong :(

The html codes just appear and have no effect...

http://maplepet.co.cc/pages.php?page=maplepets

BMR777 10-09-2009 10:04 PM

RE: HTML instead of BBCodes
 
In pages.php try removing the following line and see if it helps:

PHP Code:

$article_content nl2br($article_content); 


gabeki 10-09-2009 10:08 PM

RE: HTML instead of BBCodes
 
I removed

PHP Code:

$article_content nl2br($article_content); 

and

PHP Code:

$article_content bbconvert($article_content); 

from: pages.php

and it worked!

Thanks :D

ps: I guess now I can't use BBCodes, but that's ok.. :P

gabeki 10-10-2009 09:55 AM

RE: HTML instead of BBCodes (Answered)
 
Sorry for the double post...

Is there anyway I can use PHP too with html? '-'

BMR777 10-10-2009 04:09 PM

RE: HTML instead of BBCodes (Answered)
 
No, there's no way to use PHP code directly in the editor window. Sorry.

gabeki 10-10-2009 05:27 PM

RE: HTML instead of BBCodes (Answered)
 
Ok.. let me ask one more thing '-'

I'm using something like that (in the index.php file)...

PHP Code:

$pagecontent getsitecontent("index");
$article_title $pagecontent[title];
$article_content = include("news/show_news.php"); 

to show a news system.. and that kinda works, but the page is included not where is the :ARTICLECONTENT: on the template...

look http://maplepet.co.cc/index.php

the news are up there, and not where it's supposed to be '-'

do you know how can I solve that?

BMR777 10-10-2009 05:35 PM

RE: HTML instead of BBCodes (Answered)
 
Where is the news appearing now, where it says "Cutenews"?

What is the code for the show_news.php file?

gabeki 10-10-2009 05:45 PM

RE: HTML instead of BBCodes (Answered)
 
yes, the news are appearing up there, where it says 'CuteNews', and before any tags...

here's the complete code of show_news

PHP Code:

<?PHP

error_reporting 
(E_ALL E_NOTICE);

$cutepath =  __FILE__;
$cutepath preg_replace"'\\\show_news\.php'"""$cutepath);
$cutepath preg_replace"'/show_news\.php'"""$cutepath);

require_once(
"$cutepath/inc/functions.inc.php");
require_once(
"$cutepath/data/config.php");

// If we are showing RSS, include some need variables.
if($template == 'rss'){
   include(
"$cutepath/data/rss_config.php");
}

//----------------------------------
// Check if we are included by PATH
//----------------------------------
if($_SERVER["HTTP_ACCEPT"] or $_SERVER["HTTP_ACCEPT_CHARSET"] or $_SERVER["HTTP_ACCEPT_ENCODING"] or $_SERVER["HTTP_CONNECTION"]){ /* do nothing */ }
elseif(
eregi("show_news.php"$PHP_SELF)){
die(
"<h4>CuteNews has detected that you are including show_news.php using the URL to this file.<br>
This is incorrect and you must include it using the PATH to show_news.php</h4><br>Example:<br>
this is <font color=red>WRONG</font> :&nbsp;&nbsp; &lt;?PHP include(\"http://yoursite.com/cutenews/show_news.php\"); ?&gt;<br>
this is <font color=green>CORRECT</font>:&nbsp;&nbsp; &lt;?PHP include(\"cutenews/show_news.php\"); ?&gt;<br>
<br><BR>// <font size=2>if you think this message shouldn't be shown, open show_news.php and delete it from there</font>"
);
}
//----------------------------------
// End of the check
//----------------------------------

if(!isset($subaction) or $subaction == ""){ $subaction $POST["subaction"]; }

if(!isset(
$template) or $template == "" or strtolower($template) == "default"){ require_once("$cutepath/data/Default.tpl"); }
else{
        if(
file_exists("$cutepath/data/${template}.tpl")){ require("$cutepath/data/${template}.tpl"); }
    else{ die(
"Error!<br>the template <b>".htmlspecialchars($template)."</b> does not exists, note that templates are case sensetive and you must write the name exactly as it is"); }
}

// Prepare requested categories
if(eregi("[a-z]"$category)){
        die(
"<b>Error</b>!<br>CuteNews has detected that you use \$category = \"".htmlspecialchars($category)."\"; but you can call the categories only with their <b>ID</b> numbers and not with names<br>
    example:<br><blockquote>&lt;?PHP<br>\$category = \"1\";<br>include(\"path/to/show_news.php\");<br>?&gt;</blockquote>"
);
}
$category preg_replace("/ /"""$category);
$tmp_cats_arr explode(","$category);
foreach(
$tmp_cats_arr as $key=>$value){
    if(
$value != ""){ $requested_cats[$value] = TRUE; }
}

if(
$archive == ""){
        
$news_file "$cutepath/data/news.txt";
        
$comm_file "$cutepath/data/comments.txt";
}else{
        
$news_file "$cutepath/data/archives/$archive.news.arch";
        
$comm_file "$cutepath/data/archives/$archive.comments.arch";
}

$allow_add_comment                        FALSE;
$allow_full_story                        FALSE;
$allow_active_news                         FALSE;
$allow_comments                         FALSE;



//<<<------------ Detarime what user want to do
if( $CN_HALT != TRUE and $static != TRUE and ($subaction == "showcomments" or $subaction == "showfull" or $subaction == "addcomment") and ((!isset($category) or $category == "") or ($requested_cats[$ucat] == TRUE )  ) ){
    if(
$subaction == "addcomment"){  $allow_add_comment        TRUE$allow_comments TRUE; }
    if(
$subaction == "showcomments"){ $allow_comments TRUE; }
    if((
$subaction == "showcomments" or $allow_comments == TRUE) and $config_show_full_with_comments == "yes"){$allow_full_story TRUE; }
    if(
$subaction == "showfull"$allow_full_story TRUE;
    if(
$subaction == "showfull" and $config_show_comments_with_full == "yes"$allow_comments TRUE;

}
else{
    if(
$config_reverse_active == "yes"){ $reverse TRUE; }
        
$allow_active_news TRUE;
}
//----------->>> Detarime what user want to do

require("$cutepath/inc/shows.inc.php");
    if(
$_GET['archive'] and $_GET['archive'] != ''){ $archive $_GET['archive']; } // stupid fix ?
unset($static$template$requested_cats$category$catid$cat,$reverse$in_use$archives_arr$number$no_prev$no_next$i$showed$prev$used_archives);
?>
<!-- News Powered by CuteNews: http://cutephp.com/ -->

(I don't understand this at all :()

but I think the problem isn't at 'show_news', cause even if I do that:

PHP Code:

function content1() {
    echo 
"testing content location";
};

$pagecontent getsitecontent("index");
$article_title $pagecontent[title];
$article_content content1(); 

the "testing content location" doesn't appear where it should...

:(


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:34 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.