Mysidia Adoptables Support Forum

Mysidia Adoptables Support Forum (http://www.mysidiaadoptables.com/forum/index.php)
-   Suggestions and Feature Requests (http://www.mysidiaadoptables.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=21)
-   -   Display Clicks and level in Sig image (http://www.mysidiaadoptables.com/forum/showthread.php?t=1145)

exdiogene 10-20-2009 04:22 PM

Display Clicks and level in Sig image
 
Is there a way to Display Clicks and level in Sig image where it says "Click to feed me" etc...?

Seapyramid 10-20-2009 05:01 PM

RE: Display Clicks and level in Sig image
 
It is possible but as I don't use the text (it is hard on the server load) I can't advise you on it. I have removed it from Mystic Grove code. I am sure Brandon or Bloodrun could explain it to you.

BMR777 10-20-2009 09:09 PM

RE: Display Clicks and level in Sig image
 
This can be done by editing siggy.php. Look for these lines and edit:

PHP Code:

    $str1 "Name: ".$name;
    
$str2 "Owner: ".$owner;
    
$str3 "Click Here to Feed Me!";
    
$str4 "More Adopts at:";
    
$str5 "www.".$domain;


    
imagestring ($image120$textheight,  $str1$color);
    
imagestring ($image120$textheight 13,  $str2$color);
    
imagestring ($image120$textheight 26,  $str3$color);
    
imagestring ($image120$textheight 42,  $str4$color);
    
imagestring ($image120$textheight 55,  $str5$color); 

You can also call up the current level and number of clicks from the database and show it here. :)

exdiogene 10-21-2009 11:22 AM

RE: Display Clicks and level in Sig image
 
Thanks :) Done

gabeki 10-21-2009 05:44 PM

RE: Display Clicks and level in Sig image
 
is it possible to change the font of the text?

BMR777 10-21-2009 05:48 PM

RE: Display Clicks and level in Sig image
 
No, the actual font will just use whatever GD has as the default font. I haven't been able to get other fonts to work.

exdiogene 10-22-2009 01:43 AM

RE: Display Clicks and level in Sig image
 
You can use TTF fonts, im just trying to work out how you change the size :(#

For Example:
PHP Code:

$font imageloadfont("./fonts/yourfont.ttf");
imagestring ($image120$textheight,  $str1$font,$color);
imagestring ($image120$textheight 13,  $str2$font$color);
imagestring ($image120$textheight 26,  $str3$font,$color);
imagestring ($image120$textheight 42,  $str6$font,$color);
imagestring ($image120$textheight 55,  $str7$font,$color); 

Thenupload your font to a folder called fonts in your FTP :)

BMR777 10-22-2009 05:13 PM

RE: Display Clicks and level in Sig image
 
The 12's listed in each of the lines control the font size and the other numbers, such as 13, 26, etc control spacing between the lines. :)

exdiogene 10-23-2009 03:59 AM

RE: Display Clicks and level in Sig image
 
Yes but that only works for system fonts :P not ttf's. This is my problem. It wont change :(

gabeki 10-24-2009 02:40 PM

RE: Display Clicks and level in Sig image
 
ok, there's an error at the code, the '12' at "imagestring ($image, 12, 0, $textheight, $str1, $color)" is being referred to a built-in font.. but there are only 5 built-in fonts in php, so 12 is being used as font 5

the 12 is not the size of the font, if you change 12 to 5, you'll see the result is the same. the size (width and height) of the font (each char), is placed at the font file, in this case, in the 5th built-in font

if you want to use anotehr font, you can use

$font = imageloadfont("font place here");
imagestring ($image, $font, 0, $textheight, $str1, $color);

but the font must be .gdf

here's a windows converter from ttf to gdf
http://www.wedwick.com/wftopf.exe

but.. the fonts get pretty ugly anyway -_-
so I'm using that in my site:

PHP Code:

$str1 $name;
$str2 "Level ".$currentlevel;

imagestring($image42$textheight 1$str1$color);
imagestring($image42$textheight 13,  $str2$color); 

and I changed this part also

PHP Code:

    $newheight $height 18

because my two strings occupy less space

thats it :D

- Edit -

oh, i found another thing

the $textheight determines where to place the first string of the text, it cames below the image, so this
PHP Code:

$textheight $width 2

is supposed to be
PHP Code:

$textheight $height 2

that way the text will not override the image in case the image has the width bigger than the height


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:13 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.