Mysidia Adoptables Support Forum

Mysidia Adoptables Support Forum (http://www.mysidiaadoptables.com/forum/index.php)
-   Questions and Supports (http://www.mysidiaadoptables.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=18)
-   -   Online Users Glitch (http://www.mysidiaadoptables.com/forum/showthread.php?t=3393)

Abronsyth 12-12-2011 03:57 PM

Online Users Glitch
 
This isn't major, but is quite the eye sore. It seems my online.php page is a bit messed up...this is version 1.2.4, the only edit to this portion was changing cash to bits.
http://www.iaza.com/work/111213C/iaza12238484876600.png

As you can see, it's a bit messed up XD Well, here's the online.php, notice anything that I can do to fix this little oops?
Code:

<?php

include("inc/bbcode.php");
include("inc/functions.php");

//***************//
//  START SCRIPT //
//***************//

// Convert the BBCODE to HTML
$article_content = bbconvert($article_content);

// Convert line breaks to <br>
$article_content = nl2br($article_content);

//header("refresh:300");

$article_title = "Who's Online";
$article_content = "<div style='text-align:left;'>This page shows you all online users within the last 5 minutes. After 5 minutes of inactivity they will be marked as offline and will not be shown here</div><br /><hr /><br /><p><span style='color: red; margin-left: 3%;'>Username</span><span style='color: purple; margin-left: 8%;'>Nickname</span><span style='color: green; margin-left: 8%;'>Pets Owned</span><span style='color: blue;margin-left:10%;'>Bits</span><span style='color: orange;margin-left:12%;'>Gender</span><br /><hr /><br /><p>";

$sql3="SELECT ".$GLOBALS['prefix']."online.username, ".$GLOBALS['prefix']."users.money,".$GLOBALS['prefix']."users.nickname ,".$GLOBALS['prefix']."users.gender FROM ".$GLOBALS['prefix']."online, ".$prefix."users WHERE ".$GLOBALS['prefix']."online.username = ".$prefix."users.username AND ".$GLOBALS['prefix']."online.username!='Visitor' ORDER BY ".$GLOBALS['prefix']."online.username";
$result3=runquery($sql3);
$userarray = array();
while($row = mysql_fetch_array($result3))
{
if($row['username'] != "Visitor")
{
$userarray[] = $row['username'];


$article_content = $article_content."<a href='profile.php?user=".$row['username']."' class='onlinelist'><span class='onlinelistt'>".$row['username']."</span><span class='onlinelistn'>".$row['nickname']."</span><span class='onlinelistj'>".getadoptables()."</span><span class='onlinelistp'>".$row['money']."</span><span class='onlinelistg'>".$row['gender']."</span></a><br />";

}
}
$article_content = $article_content."</p></p><br /><hr /><br />";

$result = runquery("SELECT * FROM ".$GLOBALS['prefix']."online WHERE username = 'Visitor'");
$total = mysql_num_rows($result);

$article_content = $article_content."Total Visitors: ".$total;

function getadoptables()
{
global $prefix;
global $userarray;
global $row;
$res = runquery("SELECT COUNT(*) AS cnt FROM ".$GLOBALS['prefix']."owned_adoptables WHERE owner = '".$row['username']."'");
while($adopts = mysql_fetch_array($res))
{
$cnt = $adopts['cnt'];
}
return $cnt;
}

//***************//
//  OUTPUT PAGE  //
//***************//

echo showpage($article_title, $article_content, $date);

?>

Thanks for all!
Iris

Tequila 12-12-2011 04:14 PM

It's a CSS error. :3

Just add in codes for the spans listed in your CSS file. :3

Inf3rnal 12-12-2011 08:04 PM

I also does it in most themes. I've fixed this in my site. Basically the tables are code wrong and the data and headings are in separate tables and it gives it that unfortunate look.

I'll post a fix in a bit.

Alaric 12-13-2011 08:20 AM

Same Problem ! :(

https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/-L...12/Pokemon.png

Hall of Famer 12-13-2011 12:53 PM

I see... It looks like only the css of online.php only works in elements theme. There should be an easy way to fix it, I will think of one soon.

Inf3rnal 12-13-2011 05:39 PM

I've got a quick fix. Replacing the Div's with Tables. I know that tables are bane of the web but for information in table form it's the obvious choice.

I'll post it later tonight or tomorrow morning depending on when I can get some free time.

Hall of Famer 12-14-2011 04:57 PM

Umm oddly enough, I tried both the Elements and Simple themes on my Mys v1.2.4 demo site, and they worked nicely. Are you using an older version of the script or possibly with a custom theme?

Abronsyth 12-14-2011 05:16 PM

Using Inf3rnal's Midnight Rain theme, on version 1.2.4. It may be he made a small error somewhere in the CSS, I'll go through it again and see what the problem might be...

Hall of Famer 12-14-2011 08:31 PM

I see, then I wouldnt call this a glitch myself. It is basically resulted from incompatibility of custom themes and official script.

SilverDragonTears 12-14-2011 08:33 PM

This reminds me of the actual online glitch where a user is shown twice and the guest number HAS to be off. If this is inappropriate to bring up here, I apologize. Just thought about it and wondered if anyone had taken a look at it lately.

But on topic... If you just fix the css like Infernal said, it will look normal.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:44 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.