Mysidia Adoptables Support Forum  

Home Community Mys-Script Creative Off-Topic
Go Back   Mysidia Adoptables Support Forum > Mysidia Adoptables > Suggestions and Feature Requests

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 10-24-2009, 02:55 PM
exdiogene exdiogene is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 84
Credits: 7,957
exdiogene
Default RE: Display Clicks and level in Sig image

what do you mean the fonts get pretty ugly?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-24-2009, 03:02 PM
gabeki gabeki is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 24
Gender: Female
Credits: 1,293
gabeki
Default RE: Display Clicks and level in Sig image

it gets kinda square x_x

--

here's another thing you can do..
since the level 0 of my adoptables are eggs, there's no pointing of showing 'level 0'
PHP Code:
    if($currentlevel == 0){
        
$str2 "Help me Hatch!";
    } 
now I'm trying to resize the image x_x
if i change the newwidth, the image gets cropped, but I want to resize it, so all images are the same size independent of the adoptable... any ideas? '-'

- edit -

I found a way to do it :D
if someone wants to know...

you have to change this part:

ImageCopyResampled(
$img_temp,
$img_old,
0, 0, 0, 0,
$width,
$height,

$width,
$height
);

I wanted all my images to be 140 x 150 max (with text), so here's what I did

PHP Code:
if($width 140 AND height 120){
    
$wresized $width;
    
$hresized $height;
    }
    else{
        
$div $width 140;
        
$wresized $width $div;
        
$hresized $height $div;
        
        if(
$hresized 120){
        
$div $height 120;
        
$wresized $wresized $div;
        
$hresized $hresized $div;
        }
    } 
first verifies if the image is bigger than 140x120 (the text is 30 pixels height). if it is not, than the new WxH is the same of the original... if it is bigger, we resize it.. I used that $div so it will be resized and maintain the porpotion of the sides..

and you have to change those parts also

PHP Code:
$newwidth $wresized;
$newheight $hresized 30;

      
$img_temp imagecreatetruecolor($newwidth$newheight); 
PHP Code:
     ImageCopyResampled(  
         
$img_temp,  
         
$img_old,  
         
0000,  
         
$wresized,  
         
$hresized,  
         
$width,  
         
$height  
     
); 
PHP Code:
    $textheight $hresized 2
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-17-2010, 01:23 PM
johnreet johnreet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 1
Credits: 130
johnreet
Default RE: Display Clicks and level in Sig image

It is possible, but since I did not use the text (it is difficult to load the server) I can not advise you on this. I removed the code Mystic Grove. I'm sure Brandon or Bloodrun could you explain it.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Level 0 alt image SilverDragonTears Questions and Supports 3 05-03-2012 12:15 AM
Level Up automaticly when it get a number of clicks? Blues Questions and Supports 1 07-26-2009 09:08 AM
Question about clicks needed to level up kisazeky Questions and Supports 2 03-22-2009 02:49 PM
Adoptable Level Image + Another Question gjac1 Suggestions and Feature Requests 14 02-25-2009 03:40 AM
Problem With clicks and level!! assflusher Questions and Supports 9 02-05-2009 04:59 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:12 PM.

Currently Active Users: 9120 (0 members and 9120 guests)
Threads: 4,080, Posts: 32,024, Members: 2,016
Welcome to our newest members, jolob.
BETA





What's New?

What's Hot?

What's Popular?


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
vBCommerce I v2.0.0 Gold ©2010, PixelFX Studios
vBCredits I v2.0.0 Gold ©2010, PixelFX Studios
Emoticons by darkmoon3636