Mysidia Adoptables Support Forum  

Home Community Mys-Script Creative Off-Topic
Go Back   Mysidia Adoptables Support Forum > Mysidia Adoptables > Questions and Supports

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-25-2009, 12:27 PM
Saphira Saphira is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 89
Credits: 5,774
Saphira
Default Trying to add a new .php page.

I'm trying to add a new .php page to my site, with the template etc. I've tried adding it through the pages, but that seems to disable all HTML output, and I'm trying to put a HTML script on the page. I'm trying to add:

Code:
<script src="http://static.blitzed.org/cgiirc.js"></script>
<form name="cgiirclogin" method="post" onsubmit="return openCgiIrc(this)" action="[link to cgi.irc file]">
<input type="hidden" name="interface" value="nonjs" />
<input type="hidden" name="Channel" value="#lobby" />
<label>Nickname: </label><input type="text" name="Nickname" value="NK???" />
<input type="submit" value=" Chat! " />
</form>
This works fine on a blank page, but I can't figure out how to add it to the article content so it shows up in the main body of a page. Can anyone help me? :S
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-25-2009, 05:13 PM
BMR777 BMR777 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1,122
Gender: Male
Credits: 10,806
BMR777 is on a distinguished road
Default RE: Trying to add a new .php page.

Take a look at the blank.php file included with the script. You could add the code into that file by adding a line like:

PHP Code:
$article_title "Your page title here";
$article_content "YOUR CODE HERE"
When entering code such as the above into the article_content variable you need to take any regular quotes such as " and modify them so they will work inside the variable. You can either replace " with ' single quotes in your code or you can escape the quotes in your code such as \" with backslashes. :)

Hope it helps,
Brandon
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-25-2009, 06:09 PM
Saphira Saphira is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 89
Credits: 5,774
Saphira
Default RE: Trying to add a new .php page.

Once again, Brandon saves the day! I can't believe I overlooked the blank.php file. ¬.¬ Thanks for the help!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help Making Stats Page = Click Page & Lineages? squiggler Questions and Supports 2 02-22-2014 04:42 AM
Adopt Page & Pound Page change? tahbikat Questions and Supports 3 02-14-2014 03:19 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:09 PM.

Currently Active Users: 9619 (0 members and 9619 guests)
Threads: 4,080, Posts: 32,024, Members: 2,016
Welcome to our newest members, jolob.
BETA





What's New?

What's Hot?

What's Popular?


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
vBCommerce I v2.0.0 Gold ©2010, PixelFX Studios
vBCredits I v2.0.0 Gold ©2010, PixelFX Studios
Emoticons by darkmoon3636